Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us. Following the principles in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), NavOn is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy outlines and explains our procedure for collection, retention, and possible distribution of information for our clients, volunteers, and donors.

Information Collected and How it is Used

When visiting our website, our web server automatically records domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site but does not identify you in any way.

Providing personal information is up to you. We collect personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments and/or to send out brochures and other information you might request. Donors, volunteers, potential service users, and interested supporters may be requested to provide NavOn with information such as your name, address, phone number, and email address so that NavOn may contact you with further information related to your request, to obtain feedback or to keep you informed about our activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, and opportunities to volunteer or to give.

We will only use such information for the purposes of (1) administering certain programs as identified to you at the time of collection; and (2) for statistical and marketing analysis, in a form where the information no longer identifies you.

Retention of Information

If at any time you wish to be removed from our contact list, please notify us by email at info@navigatingonward.com. We will be happy to accommodate your request.

Security of Information

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations. We do not rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. Anyone (staff or volunteer) who has access to or is associated with the processing of personal data, is obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information as per a signed confidentiality agreement.

While there are some exceptions related to our ability to maintain confidentiality and to restrict the sharing of information, we will let you know at the time the information is collected if any exceptions affect the information you are sharing. Where required, we will only share personal data with those who have agreed to follow policies that share our high standards of privacy.

Links and Disclaimer of Linked Sites

Please note that once you have clicked on a link on the NavOn website, you may leave this website and enter another website which is no longer under our control. When you visit a linked website, our Privacy Policy will no longer applies to it. You must read the Privacy Policy, if any, of each linked site to see how your personal information will be handled there.

Questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy

If you need further assistance, submit your inquiry via email to info@navigatingonward.com.